The deadline for a federal government requirement to certify crane operators has officially been extended until Nov. 10, 2017.
[…] Subhed: Qualification still required
Nevertheless, he and others noted that existing OSHA rules also requires that a crane operator is qualified to perform the application — regardless of certification.
“They should still be qualified operators and that’s done by training and testing — if they do it themselves or if they hire somebody like myself to do it,” Fraser said. “And that’s got to be documented.”
Garvin Branch, a technical specialist in OSHA’s Directorate of Construction, noted that even cranes exempted under the new rules would still be covered by another OSHA rule — 29 CFR 1926.20(b)4. It states, “The employer shall permit only those employees qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and machinery.”
However, a question still remains as to whether or not the new certification requirement will supplant the over-arching requirement to qualify personnel.